Switch language: BG    ENG


   Main menu
IntroCategoriesParticipation rulesJury and PrizesInfo officeRegistrationRegistered projectsOrganizersContactsWinners

   News


   Organizers


   Media partners


Welcome 54.162.10.211, this is your first time on our page
Read full text

 

2006-10-26 13:07

Computer Space 2006 Programme
Czech Centre and Central Military Club


4th November 2006, Saturday

MORNING

10.00 – 10.15
Opening Ceremony
Czech Center, 100 Rakovski str.

10.15 – 11.30
"How to make Web Portal"
Svetlin Nakov - awarded with "John Atanasoff" prize by the President of the Republic of Bulgaria for 2004
Microsoft, Bulgaria
www.microsoft.com/bulgaria
11.30 – 11.45
Coffee break
11.45 – 13.00
“Creating consumers’ interfaces with Microsoft® Expression® Interactive Designer and Windows Presentation Foundation”
Vladimir Cholakov, Microsoft Most Valuable Professional, Crossroad Ltd.
Microsoft, Bulgaria
13.00 – 13.30
“The principles in design's basics”
Dimcho Deyanski, Dimmy
HiComm, BG Development

AFTERNOON

14.30 – 15.15
“Overview of new technologies in development”
Bogomil Shopov
Open Ideas Company, Bulgaria
www.openideascompany.com
15.15 – 16.00
“New challenges in front of the institutional web site”
Ivelin Stefanov
Information Services Plc.,Bulgaria
www.is-bg.net
16.00 – 16.15
Coffee break

Presentation of European Best Practices in Computer Arts

16.15 – 16.45
National Lottery "The Big Win"
Andy Staveley, Head of CG Department
Studio Aka, UK
www.studioaka.co.uk
16.45 – 17.15
“Annas secret”
Jan U. Schmidt, Germany
17.15 – 17.45
The making of "Tilt"
Nelson Cook, UK
17.45 – 18.15
"(F)utile Machines: The Story Behind"
Blaz Erzetic, Slovenia


5th November 2006, Sunday

MORNING

Presentation of European Best Practices in Computer Arts
Czech Center, 100 Rakovski str.

10.00 – 10.40
“Creating 3D animation in Greece”
Yannis Voyatzopoulos
Minotaur Digital Arts, Greece
www.mda.gr
10.40 – 11.20
“Contextualized Cultural Heritage Simulations in Time-Dependant Virtual Spaces”
Alessandro Foni, Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann, Georgios Papagiannakis
MIRALab - University of Geneva, Switzerland
www.miralab.ch
11.20 – 12.00
"The Making of Aal im Schaedel (Eels)"
Volker Heisterberg
Freelance TD for Parasol Island, Germany
www.parasol-island.net
12.00 – 12.15
Coffee break
12.15 – 12.45
“E-Games. How to get started.”
Edi Termoth
MMC KIBLA, Slovenia
www.kibla.org
12.45 – 13.15
"E-applications for the youth-work, a case study"
Joos Callens
JES vzw, Belgium
www.jes.be
13.15 – 13.45
1. “Overview of non entertainment games in Austria and Germany”
2. "Importnant factors regarding the authenticity of characters in computer games”

Bert Obernosterer
Netbridge, Austria
www.netbridge.at
13.45 – 14.00
"World Cyber League" project
Nikolay Slavchev
Bulgarian Federation of Electronic Sports
www.bfes.bg

AFTERNOON

15.45 – 17.00
Official Award Ceremony
Central Military Club, Concert Hall, 7 Tsar Osvoboditel blv.

At the seminars (Saturday and Sunday, Czech Centre) will be presented the interactive audio-visual tryptich "MediaBox" by Antony Rayzhekov.
All seminars will be held in: Czech centre, The Award Ceremony will be held in: Central Military Club. The access to all the events is FREE.

Back

 

Save   Print   
   Last projects

   Survey
Will the special award "e-Games" be interesting for you?
Yes.
No.
I don't know.


   During the years
2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002


   News service
Subscribe for our news service. Stay update with the last events about the Computer Space forum.

subscribe now


|Copyrights|2006|SCAS|